Privacy Policy

Canberra Workwear is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Canberra Workwear is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Canberra Workwear customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Canberra Workwear takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Canberra Workwear's web servers collect domain names and/or IP addresses of users to measure what pages and features are accessed by our visitors. Canberra Workwear uses software such as Web Trends to collect and analyze this information. This information helps us administer the site, improve content and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Canberra Workwear links IP addresses to personally identifiable information submitted to Canberra Workwear. This information is used to verify whether a visitor has opted in to receiving additional information from Canberra Workwear.

Canberra Workwear may use cookies or similar files or scripts throughout its website to enhance your convenience in using our websites, to improve search functionality or to hold information that you would otherwise need to re-key. Cookies are text files collected by a user's web browser. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our website. Canberra Workwear also uses one or more companies to place advertisements for our products and services and those of third parties on our Site and third-party sites.  Cookies and other technologies such as Web beacons or tags are used to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our site, as well as on third-party sites where you may visit.  To support this interest based advertising solution, we, and companies who we have contracted with, may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Web sites. The information collected and used by this process is always anonymous, and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed for this purpose. This website has reasonable technical and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures. Although we cannot guarantee that our systems are 100% secure 100% of the time, we periodically update and test our technology in order to improve the protection of customer information.

We suggest that you install anti-virus software on your computer and routinely check for viruses, keyloggers, spyware and other programs that may become installed on your computer without your permission. If you believe that you have received a virus from Canberra Workwear, please contact us as soon as possible so that we may take remedial measures to remove the virus.

Canberra Workwear does not send emails to customers requesting billing, login or password information. If you receive an email purporting to be from Canberra Workwear that asks you to provide personal or account information, or login and passwords, do not provide such information unless you have first verified that the website or email is from Canberra Workwear. Such emails may be fraudulent and used in connection with scams known as phishing. Canberra Workwear asks that you report any suspicious emails or websites to Canberra Workwear.

Canberra Workwear reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Canberra Workwear reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Canberra Workwear welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.